CLICK ON THE IMAGE BELOW TO GO TO AMAZON TO PURCHASE YOUR COPY OF

ARIZONA AUTHORS' ASSOCIATION'S ARIZONA LITERARY MAGAZINE 2020

2020 ARIZONA AUTHORS ASSOCIATION LITERARY CONTEST

WINNERS OF UNPUBLISHED CATEGORIES

POETRY

1 – The Gift of Her Journals – Andrew D. Hirss of Missoula, MT

2 – Grounded - Nancy Scheneman-Brehm of Flagstaff, AZ

3 – John O’Donoghue’s Greatest Gift to Me – Leon O’Chruadhlaoich of Dallas, TX

HM – Witness – Deborah H. Doolittle of Jacksonville, NC

ESSAY

1 – 128232 = Life – Jan Nichols of Glendale, AZ

2 – Letting Go of a Wheelchair - Jamie Nielsen of Flagstaff, AZ

3 – Dances with Wolf Spiders – Susan G. Smith of Oracle, AZ

HM – I Am Becoming a Better Person Because of Covid-19 – Rico Austin of Scottsdale, AZ

SHORT STORY

1 – Collateral Damage – Janet Crum of Flagstaff, AZ

2 – Bundle and Save – Brandy Isadora of Paradise Valley, AZ

3 – Where’s My Money? – William Lynam of Prescott, AZ

HM – The Tattered Wedding Dress – Constance Osterlitz of Phoenix, AZ

NOVEL

1 – Rooster Vegas And His Amazing Cat Sphynx: The Deserted Steamship – Ron V. Bartlow of Flagstaff, AZ

2 – The Dinétah – Cherrie Alexandra Smith of Flagstaff, AZ

3 – No Space for Love! – Ellen Martig of Phoenix, AZ

HM – The Attic – Richard McMaster of Surprise, AZ

WINNERS OF PUBLISHED CATEGORIES

NONFICTION

1 – Confessions of an Investigative Reporter – Matthew Schwartz of Tucson, AZ

2 – The Expendable – John Lewis Floyd of Tucson, AZ

3 – Louis James: America’s Titan of the Shakespearean Stage, 1875-1910 - Thomas P. Collins of Prescott, AZ

HM – Unadoptable? Faith Beyond Foster Care – Janelle Molony of Phoenix, AZ

FICTION

1 – Answer Creek – Ashley E. Sweeney of Tucson, AZ

2 – Orange Crush – Jan Tenery of Oracle, AZ

3 – Substitute Soloist – D. R. Ransdell of Tucson, AZ

HM – Love and Death in Rhodes – Marcia Fine of Scottsdale, AZ

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

1 – Sea of Surprises – Caren Cantrell of Cave Creek, AZ

2 – What Do You Do When the Couch Eats Your Shoe – Debi Novotny of Fountain Hills, AZ

3 – SPRING! Time to Build a Nest – Barbara Renner of Phoenix, AZ

HM – Saved by the Burp – Rodo Sofranac of Phoenix, AZ

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS

ARIZONA AUTHORS ASSOCIATION

2020 LITERARY CONTEST

(alpha by first name) Prizes awarded 11/7/20

2021 Arizona Literary Magazine also 11/7/20

POETRY

Andrew D. Hirss of Missoula, MT

Deborah Doolittle of Jacksonville, NC

Leon O’Chruadhlaoich of Dallas, TX

Nancy Brehm of Flagstaff, AZ

ESSAY

Jamie Nielson Flagstaff, AZ

Jan Nichols of Glendale, AZ

Rico Austin of Scottsdale, AZ

Susan G. Smith of Oracle, AZ

SHORT STORY

Brandy Isadora of Paradise Valley, AZ

Constance Osterlitz of Phoenix, AZ.

Janet Crum of Flagstaff, AZ

William Lyman of Prescott, AZ

NOVEL

Cherrie Smith of Flagstaff, AZ

Ellen Martig of Phoenix, AZ

Richard McMaster of Surprise, AZ

Ron V. Bartlow of Flagstaff, AZ

NONFICTION

Janelle Molony of Phoenix, AZ

John Lewis Floyd of Tucson, AZ

Matthew Schwartz of Tucson, AZ

Thomas P. Collins of Prescott, AZ

FICTION

Ashley E. Sweeney of Tucson, AZ

D. R. Ransdell of Tucson, AZ

Jan Tenery of Oracle, AZ

Marcia Fine of Scottsdale, AZ

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

Barbara Renner of Phoenix, AZ

Caren Cantrell of Cave Creek, AZ

Debi Novotny of Fountain Hills, AZ

Rodo Sofranac of Phoenix, AZ

RESULTS OF THE 2019 ARIZONA AUTHORS’ ASSOCIATION LITERARY CONTEST


The Arizona Authors' Association Board and Contest Judges wish to

congratulate all of the finalists!


UNPUBLISHED CATEGORIES


POETRY:

1st Place THE PEAKS—by Mark Ford

2nd Place SOUL SIFTER—by Marilyn McDonald

3rd Place TIME IS A BANDIT—Sherry Goldberg

HM WESTERN GIRL—Julie Morrison


ESSAY:

1st Place WISHFUL THINKING—by Rose Garlasco

2nd Place HUGS NOT WALLS: REUNITING THE CHILDREN—by Mark Walker

3rd Place FIRST LOVE—LASTING LOVE—by Julia Watson

HM NOTRE DAME—by Rico Austin


SHORT STORY:

1st Place PROOF TEXT—by Janet Crum

2nd Place PHANTOM WAGONS—by Constance Osterlitz

3rd Place SURVIVING ENGLISH IV—by Duke Southard

HM STRANGE EVENTS IN SLATER CANYON—by Mark Ford


NOVEL:

1st Place A GALLERY OF SHADOWS—by K. Patrick Malone

2nd Place VANISHING, INC.—by Janet Crum

3rd Place A SPY IN SILKS—by Kara Krelove

HM A LOVE DIVIDED BY TIME—by Richard McMaster


PUBLISHED CATEGORIES


NONFICTION:

1st Place AMERICAN HEROES: FASCINATING FACTS AND INSPIRING VOICES—

by Marty Feess

2nd Place THE LEAST LIKELY CRIMINAL—Published by Laura Orsini

3rd Place LEFT FOR DEAD AT NIJMENGEN, THE TRUE STORY OF AN AMERICAN

PARATROOPER—by Marcus A. Nannini

HM BETTER THAN ME—by Albert M. Quihuis


FICTION:

1ST Place ANGEL FIERCE—by Vijaya Schartz

2nd Place FALLACY OF CLOSURE—by Duke Southard

3rd Place FINAL TIPPING POINT—by Duke Southard

HM FINAL GRAINS OF SAND—by David Harder


CHILDREN’S LITERATURE:

1st Place THE SECRET OF DELPHI—by Craig Sodaro

2nd Place NEEDLES, THE FIRST CHRISTMAS TREE—by David Kurud

3rd Place BELLA’S SECRET—by Lynn Marie Lusch

HM SATURDAY SAFARI—by Caren Cantrell